A four cylinder motor is a reciprocating internal combustion engine with four pistons sharing a single crankshaft, most often arranged inline but also as a flat-four or V4. Each piston completes a four-stroke cycle — intake, compression, power, exhaust — and the crank throws are spaced so one cylinder fires every 180° of crank rotation, giving two power strokes per revolution. This packaging delivers a compact, light, low-cost powerplant covering roughly 1.0 to 3.0 L displacement and 70 to 400 hp, which is why it dominates passenger cars, motorcycles, and light marine and industrial equipment.
Four Cylinder Motor Interactive Calculator
Vary cylinder count, cycle angle, and crank speed to see firing interval, power-stroke rate, and animated piston phasing.
Equation Used
The calculator uses the article's four-stroke firing relationship: a complete four-stroke cycle is 720 degrees, so an evenly fired four-cylinder engine fires every 720/4 = 180 degrees. At a given RPM, multiplying power strokes per revolution by crank revolutions per second gives the firing frequency.
- Evenly spaced firing events.
- Four-stroke default cycle is 720 deg.
- Inline-four default uses paired piston motion: cylinders 1 and 4 together, 2 and 3 together.
- Default firing order visualization is 1-3-4-2 for four cylinders.
Operating Principle of the Four Cylinder Motor
The inline four is the workhorse of the internal combustion world because the geometry just works. Four pistons hang off a crankshaft with throws at 0°, 180°, 180°, 0° — pistons 1 and 4 rise together while pistons 2 and 3 fall together. With a 1-3-4-2 firing order (the default on almost every modern inline four from a Toyota 2ZR-FE to a Yamaha R1 motorcycle engine), one cylinder fires every half turn of the crank. That gives you smoother torque delivery than a twin or triple, but rougher than a six.
Here is the physics catch — primary balance is perfect because the up-going pistons cancel the down-going pistons, but secondary balance is not. The pistons accelerate faster near top dead centre than they decelerate near bottom dead centre because of the connecting rod angle. This second-order vibration goes as roughly (r/L) × ω2 where r is the crank throw and L is the rod length. On engines above about 2.0 L displacement you feel it as a buzz around 3000-4000 RPM, and that is exactly why Mitsubishi licensed the Lanchester twin balance-shaft design — two counter-rotating shafts spinning at twice crank speed cancel the secondary couple. Skip the balance shafts on a 2.4 L block and the engine mounts will eat themselves inside 60,000 miles.
Tolerance discipline matters more than people think. Bore-to-bore variation across the four cylinders should stay inside 0.013 mm on a passenger-car block, and main bearing oil clearance lives in a 0.020-0.050 mm window. Drift outside that and you will see uneven combustion pressure between cylinders, which shows up as misfire codes on a scan tool or as a weaving idle on a vacuum gauge. The most common failure modes on a high-mileage four are a stretched timing chain (loss of valve timing accuracy), a cracked exhaust manifold from thermal cycling between cylinders 1 and 4, and head gasket fire-ring failure between cylinders 2 and 3 because that is the hottest part of the deck.
Key Components
- Cylinder Block: The structural casting that houses all four bores in a single line. Modern blocks use cast iron or aluminium with iron liners, with deck flatness held to 0.05 mm across the full length. Bore diameter must match piston-to-wall clearance of 0.025-0.040 mm — go tighter and you get scuffing on cold start, go looser and you get piston slap.
- Crankshaft: Forged or cast steel shaft with four throws at the 180° flat-plane configuration. Main journal and rod journal diameters set the bottom-end strength — a Honda K24 runs 50 mm mains and 48 mm rod journals. Crank end-float should sit between 0.10 and 0.35 mm; tighter and the thrust bearing burns up under clutch load.
- Connecting Rods: Four rods transfer combustion force from piston to crank. Length-to-stroke ratio of 1.55-1.75 controls secondary vibration severity. OEM sintered rods handle stock BMEP of around 14 bar; forged H-beams are required above roughly 18 bar BMEP for boosted builds.
- Cylinder Head: Single casting covering all four combustion chambers, ports, and valve gear. DOHC 16-valve layouts dominate modern fours because they let intake and exhaust valves sit at an included angle of 22-30° for compact pent-roof chambers. Head bolt torque sequence and final stretch matter — most aluminium heads use torque-to-yield bolts spec'd at 60 Nm + 90° + 90°.
- Camshaft and Valvetrain: Drives the 16 valves through the four-stroke cycle. Valve lift typically 8-12 mm on a passenger engine, 12-14 mm on a sport bike. Hydraulic lash adjusters or solid shim buckets hold valve lash inside ±0.05 mm of spec. Lose lash control and you lose seal at the seat — exhaust valves burn first.
- Balance Shafts: Two counter-rotating shafts running at 2× crank speed to cancel secondary vibration on engines above ~2.0 L. Mitsubishi's Lanchester design is the reference implementation. Bearing clearance must hold to 0.020-0.045 mm or the shafts add vibration instead of cancelling it.
- Flywheel: Heavy disc bolted to the crank rear flange that smooths torque pulses between firing events. Mass moment of inertia typically 0.10-0.25 kg·m2 on a passenger four. Run-out at the clutch face must stay below 0.05 mm or you get clutch chatter on take-up.
Industries That Rely on the Four Cylinder Motor
The four cylinder motor lives everywhere because the displacement-to-mass ratio sits in the sweet spot for vehicles between 800 kg and 2200 kg, for boats up to about 8 m, and for any stationary application needing 50-300 hp without the cost or weight of a six. You see them as inline fours, flat fours like the Subaru EJ and EE-series, and the rare V4 like Honda's RC30 motorcycle. The configuration also scales down beautifully — a 250 cc Kawasaki Ninja inline four still fires every 180° just like a 2.5 L Toyota Camry engine.
- Passenger Automotive: Toyota 2ZR-FE 1.8 L inline four powering the Corolla and Prius — 1-3-4-2 firing order, no balance shafts, runs to 200,000 miles with timing chain service
- Motorcycle: Yamaha YZF-R1 998 cc inline four with crossplane crankshaft (90° throws instead of 180°) for traction-friendly torque delivery
- Performance Tuning: Honda K20 and K24 i-VTEC inline fours used in time-attack Civics and engine swaps, capable of 400+ hp on stock sleeves with forged rods
- Marine Auxiliary: Yanmar 4JH4-TE 75 hp inline-four turbo diesel powering 10-12 m sailboat auxiliaries and small workboats
- Industrial Equipment: Kubota V2403 2.4 L inline four diesel in skid-steer loaders, forklifts, and small generator sets
- Aviation (light): Rotax 912 horizontally-opposed flat-four producing 100 hp for the Cessna 162, Diamond DA20, and most LSA-class aircraft
- Light Truck: Ford 2.3 L EcoBoost inline four in the Ranger and Bronco, using a twin-scroll turbo and direct injection to make 270 hp
The Formula Behind the Four Cylinder Motor
The headline number for any four cylinder motor is brake power as a function of displacement, mean effective pressure, and crank speed. This is the equation you need when you want to know what a given block can actually deliver before you commit to a build. At low end of typical operating range — say 1500 RPM cruising — the engine produces a fraction of its rated output because BMEP falls off below the torque peak. Climb to peak-torque RPM (usually 3500-5000 on a passenger four) and BMEP hits its maximum, around 11-14 bar naturally aspirated or 18-25 bar turbocharged. Push past peak power RPM (6500-8000 on a sport bike four, 6000 on a passenger car) and BMEP collapses again because volumetric efficiency drops as the intake tract chokes. The sweet spot for sizing is the BMEP-RPM product, not either number alone.
Variables
| Symbol | Meaning | Unit (SI) | Unit (Imperial) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pbrake | Brake power at the crankshaft | W (watts) | hp |
| BMEP | Brake mean effective pressure — average net cylinder pressure across the cycle | Pa | psi |
| Vd | Total swept displacement of all four cylinders | m3 | in3 |
| N | Crankshaft speed | rev/min | rev/min |
| 2 | Cycle divisor — a four-stroke fires once every 2 crank revolutions | dimensionless | dimensionless |
Worked Example: Four Cylinder Motor in a Polaris RZR 1000 sxs build
You are sizing the expected brake horsepower of a naturally-aspirated Polaris ProStar 999 cc parallel-twin replacement build that uses a four-cylinder 1.0 L inline conversion based on a Suzuki GSX-R1000 K5 short-block fitted into the chassis. You want to know the predicted output at 4000 RPM (cruise), 8500 RPM (peak torque), and 13000 RPM (peak power) so you can spec the clutch and the CVT primary spring correctly.
Given
- Vd = 0.000999 m3 (999 cc)
- BMEP at 4000 RPM = 900000 Pa (9.0 bar)
- BMEP at 8500 RPM = 1300000 Pa (13.0 bar — peak)
- BMEP at 13000 RPM = 1050000 Pa (10.5 bar)
Solution
Step 1 — compute brake power at 4000 RPM (cruise / low end of typical operating range):
40 hp at cruise feels lazy. The engine is well below its torque peak, volumetric efficiency is dragging in the 75-80% range because the cam profile is biased toward upper RPM, and the CVT will want to upshift past this point at any meaningful throttle input. This is the operating zone where fuel economy lives, not power.
Step 2 — compute brake power at peak-torque RPM, 8500 RPM (the nominal sweet spot):
123 hp at the crank is exactly where a stock GSX-R1000 K5 short-block lives in production trim. BMEP of 13 bar is the maximum the naturally-aspirated four-valve pent-roof chamber will pull on pump 91 octane. This is your design point — clutch engagement, primary spring rate, and final drive should all be optimised here.
Step 3 — compute brake power at peak-power RPM, 13000 RPM (high end of typical operating range):
152 hp is the dyno-sheet headline. BMEP has fallen back to 10.5 bar because the intake runners cannot fill the cylinders fast enough at 13000 RPM — volumetric efficiency drops to roughly 88% from a peak of 105% at the torque crest. The engine is screaming, valve float is a real risk above 13500 RPM with stock springs, and you only want to live up here for short bursts on a sand dune climb.
Result
Nominal predicted output is 123 hp at 8500 RPM, with the operating curve spanning roughly 40 hp at 4000 RPM cruise up to 152 hp at 13000 RPM. The hp-per-litre figure of 152 is exactly what you expect from a modern 16-valve sport-bike four — anything below 130 hp/L on a build like this means something is wrong. The spread tells you the engine has a usable powerband of about 4500 RPM wide, which is why you need a CVT or a close-ratio gearbox to keep it in the meat of the torque curve. If your dyno reads 105 hp instead of the predicted 123 hp, the three most likely culprits are: (1) a leaking exhaust header gasket between cylinders 2 and 3 dropping scavenging efficiency by 8-12%, (2) a stretched cam chain putting intake valve timing 4-6° retarded which kills mid-range BMEP directly, or (3) cracked airbox snorkel seals letting hot underbody air into the intake and dropping volumetric efficiency by 5% per 10°C of charge temp rise.
Four Cylinder Motor vs Alternatives
The four cylinder is rarely the only engine layout that could do a job — the question is whether the smoothness, packaging, and cost trade-offs make sense versus a twin, a six, or an electric motor. Compare on the engineering dimensions that actually matter when you are choosing.
| Property | Inline Four | Inline Six | Parallel Twin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical displacement range | 1.0 - 3.0 L | 2.5 - 5.0 L | 0.5 - 1.2 L |
| Power output (NA) | 70 - 250 hp | 180 - 400 hp | 30 - 100 hp |
| Primary balance | Perfect | Perfect | Imperfect (270° or 360° crank) |
| Secondary balance | Imperfect — needs balance shafts above 2.0 L | Perfect | Imperfect |
| Max practical RPM (production) | 8000-14000 | 7000-9000 | 8000-11000 |
| Block length | Compact | Long — packaging issue in transverse FWD | Very compact |
| Manufacturing cost (relative) | 1.0× | 1.6× | 0.7× |
| Service interval (timing chain) | 150,000-200,000 mi | 150,000-200,000 mi | 100,000-150,000 mi |
| Best fit application | Passenger cars, sport bikes, marine aux | Luxury sedans, large SUVs, inline-six trucks | Adventure bikes, scooters, range extenders |
Frequently Asked Questions About Four Cylinder Motor
Balance shaft drive timing is the issue 90% of the time. The two Lanchester shafts must spin at exactly 2× crank speed and at the correct phase angle relative to TDC of cylinder 1. If the balance shaft chain or belt has jumped one tooth — or if a previous owner reinstalled them off a tooth during a timing chain job — the shafts now amplify the secondary couple instead of cancelling it.
Pull the front cover and check the timing marks against the service manual. On a Mitsubishi 4G64 or a Hyundai Theta II, the marks line up only every several crank revolutions, so eyeball alignment is not enough — you need to use the OEM locking pins.
If packaging is tight and you want lower running cost, take the four. If smoothness and torque shape matter more than weight, take the six. The four will be 30-40 kg lighter, 150-200 mm shorter, and cheaper to rebuild. The six will idle smoother, deliver torque earlier in the rev range thanks to longer stroke options, and last longer at the same power level because BMEP per cylinder is lower.
For a transverse FWD chassis the inline six is usually a non-starter on length alone. For a longitudinal RWD chassis with room ahead of the firewall, the six wins on driver feel almost every time.
Almost certainly intake-side flow restriction. A K20A2 head flows around 270 cfm at 0.500 in lift on the intake side, and any restriction upstream — a stock airbox, a 2.5 in intake pipe instead of 3.0, or a small throttle body — will cap mass airflow before the cam can do its job at high RPM.
Diagnostic check: log MAP at WOT through the rev range. If absolute manifold pressure drops more than 2-3 kPa below ambient at peak power RPM, you have an intake restriction. Fix the smallest cross-section in the path before you blame the cam profile.
The crank throws are at 0°-90°-270°-180° instead of 0°-180°-180°-0°. That means the firing intervals are no longer evenly spaced at 180° crank — they go 180-180-90-270 or similar. Two cylinders fire close together, then there is a longer gap, then another pair.
Acoustically this gives the V8-like burble. Mechanically it gives lower inertial torque variation at the crank, which translates to more progressive rear-wheel grip out of corners — that was Yamaha's whole reason for the configuration on the M1 MotoGP bike. The trade-off is worse primary balance, so crossplane fours need a counter-rotating balance shaft to be tolerable on a road bike.
A single low cylinder out of four points to a localised problem — not piston rings (which usually drop two adjacent cylinders together) and not the head gasket (which usually drops a pair). Most likely causes in order of probability: (1) a burnt or misadjusted exhaust valve on cylinder 4 — do a leak-down test and listen at the tailpipe, (2) a bent pushrod or collapsed lifter if it is an OHV engine, or (3) a cracked piston ring land which only shows up on one cylinder.
Wet-test it: squirt 10 cc of oil through the spark plug hole and re-test. If the number jumps to 170+ psi, it's rings or a scored bore. If it stays at 130, it's valve sealing, period.
The rule of thumb most OEMs publish is that the lowest cylinder must read at least 75% of the highest. So if the best cylinder is 180 psi, anything below 135 psi is a fail. But that is the warranty threshold — it does not mean the engine runs well at the limit.
For a smooth idle and clean fuel trims, you want all four cylinders within 10% of each other. Beyond 10% spread, you start seeing lopey idle, individual cylinder fuel trim variation greater than ±8%, and on OBD-II cars eventually misfire-related codes even when no single cylinder is fully dead.
The boxer layout has horizontally opposed pistons that always move in opposite directions. That cancels the secondary imbalance that an inline four suffers — the very vibration that forces inline fours above 2.0 L to use balance shafts. A flat four gets primary AND secondary balance for free from geometry alone.
The trade-off is two cylinder heads instead of one (so twice the gaskets, twice the cam drives, more parts to leak), a wider engine bay requirement, and a lower centre of gravity that helps handling but makes accessory packaging awkward. That is why Subaru and Porsche are the only mainstream manufacturers still building them.
References & Further Reading
- Wikipedia contributors. Inline-four engine. Wikipedia
Building or designing a mechanism like this?
Explore the precision-engineered motion control hardware used by mechanical engineers, makers, and product designers.